Can you work in Ecuador? (work permit)

November 30, 2015

 

EcuaAssist Legal Tip (work permit)

 

If a person is the holder of an Ecuadorian residence visa, they are automatically allowed to take part in any work or economic activity that will report profits as long as this activity is permitted by the Ecuadorian laws.

 

There is no need to change the immigration status, nor is any special work authorization required.

It is very important to clarify that the immigrant needs to meet the taxation legal requirements, municipal permits and central government permits according to the activity to be developed (ie. realtors, Doctors in Medicine , Chiropractors, contractors, etc.)

 

For more information email us at info@ecuaassist.com

 

Legal reference: Art. 10 Ley de Extranjería

 

Please reload

Featured Posts

Regulations to the Human Mobility Act was signed by President Lenin Moreno

August 6, 2017

1/7
Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Archive
Please reload